Privacy Policy for Job Applicants

Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. (“ACES”) provides human resources services such as recruitment, placement, and consultancy.

Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. is in compliance with the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012. This Privacy Notice states how we collect, use, store, share, and protect any personal data you provide when you (i) send your applications via email (ii) apply online through third-party providers including but not limited to Facebook, Google, JobStreet, etc., and/or (iii) personally walk in to submit your application at any of our recruitment offices.

 

DATA COLLECTION

Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. collects, stores, processes, and evaluates your personal data on a daily basis in order to source potential candidates for our client’s organizations, internal positions and successfully execute business processes related to Aces Call Center Jobs Inc.’s services. For job applicants, the personal data we require from you are reasonable and within the boundaries of the law. This information may include:

Basic Personal Data
  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Age / Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Contact Information (email address and number)
  • Photo/Image
  • Government IDs (SSS, Philhealth, Pag-IBIG and TIN)
  • Emergency Contact Person and Number
  • Employment restrictions
  • Residence/Visa status (for Foreigners)
  • Languages spoken
  • Character References
  • Criminal records and/or clearances from the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI)
  • Basic information for your next-of-kin and list of qualified dependent/s including their pertinent information

 

Educational Attainment and Credentials
  • Highest educational attainment
  • Academic Degree or Vocational Course taken
  • School Graduated
  • Year of Graduation
  • License or Certification information

 

Employment Background
  • Work related preferences (Location, Position, Industry, Work arrangement)
  • Previous and/or Current Job title
  • Previous and/or Current Company Name and Number
  • Current and Previous Compensation and Benefits
  • Expected Salary

 

Digital Identifiers
  • Google Analytics
  • Cookies
  • IP Address

 

Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. will not seek any information from you that is considered as “Sensitive Information”, which includes but not limited to race or ethnicity, and political opinions.

We generally rely on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer via email at the contact details provided below.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. generally collects personal data that you knowingly and voluntarily provide in the course of or in connection with your job application with ACES.

As a job applicant, your personal data will be collected and used by ACES for the following purposes and we may disclose your personal data to third parties (Employers/Client Organizations) where necessary for the following purposes:

(a) assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment in any current or prospective position within ACES or our client organizations; and

(b) verifying your identity and the accuracy of your personal details and other information provided.

 

If you choose not to disclose your information as stated above, this will prevent us from evaluating your application or accommodating your request for a specific service.

ACES may ask your permission to post your testimonial or success story online in its third party providers applications. If you agree to post such material, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can our Data Protection Officer via email at the contact details provided below.

 

DATA PROCESSING

Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. is the sole owner of all information collected. We will never sell, share, nor rent this information to other firms or individuals outside the premises of this policy.

All information shared by Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. are all in good faith. With agreeing to this policy, you are agreeing that any information from your conversation about recruitment will only be confined between you and ACES.

 

WITHDRAWING CONSENT BY JOB APPLICANTS

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. If you are a job applicant, you may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process and effect your request within seven (7) days from receipt of such request.

While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may not be in a position to process your job application (as the case may be), or retract whatever was previously disclosed to third parties (Employers/Client Organization) prior to receiving such notice of consent withdrawal from you. We shall, in such circumstances, notify you after completing the processing of your request (as outlined above). Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing by submitting your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is required under applicable laws.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to make a request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or to make a request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold, you may submit your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

DATA PROTECTION

Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. is committed to the protection and security of your personal data. Our strict implementation enables technological, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE PHILIPPINES

It may be necessary for ACES to transfer your personal information outside of your local jurisdiction if any of its third party service providers or strategic partners who are located overseas is involved in providing services to support its recruitment functions.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

You may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you have any inquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures; or if you wish to make any request, you may send a written communication through email address admin@acesjobs.com.

This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

 

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

Aces Call Center Jobs Inc. reserves the right to amend or modify entries stated on our Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in data collection’s practices and procedures which are deemed compliant to Philippine laws and regulations. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated.  Your continued participation in our recruitment process constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of such changes.

 

Updated: November 2020